Contact

tomo@phys.nthu.edu.tw

tomosecretary@gmail.com

seongini@phys.nthu.edu.tw

Tel: +886-3-57-4262

No. 101, Sec.2, Kuang-Fu Road, Hsinchu, 300, Taiwan

 

SCHEDULE.

MONDAY, 24, June 

09:30 - 09:55  Registration

 

*S1, (Chair: M. Malkan) the NEP Data: Akari and HSC - 4 talks

10:00 - 10:05  Greeting/Welcoming Remark

10:05 - 10:20  Seong-Jin Kim:  Multiwavelength Data on the NEP - Source Matching and Band-Merging 

10:20 - 10:35  Nagisa Oi: Quality of the Subaru/HSC optical survey Data over the NEP field

10:35 - 10:55  Hiroyuki Ikeda (Inv.):  New Subaru/HSC pipeline

10:55 - 11:10  Chien-Chang Ho:  Photometric Redshift & Source Properties of the NEP field

11:10 - 11:30  Coffee/Tea + Discussion, Poster

*S2, (Chair: T. Takagi) Surveys over the NEP  - 4 talks

11:30 - 11:45  Hyunjin Shim:  850 um-selected sub-mm galaxies in the NEP field

11:45 - 12:05  Ho-Seong Hwang (Inv.):  Infrared bright galaxies in galaxy redshift surveys

12:05 - 12:20  Woong-Seob Jeong:  Properties of Hyperluminous Galaxies in the AKARI Deep Fields 

 

12:20 - 12:35  Poster Presentation (3min each)

12:35 - 12:45  Conference Official Photo

12:45 - 14:25  Lunch 

NEW

*S3  (Chair: W-S Jeong) Science on dust - 4 talks

​14:25 - 14:45  Denis Burgarella (Inv.): Dust in the NEP and elsewhere

14:45 - 15:00  Hiroyuki Hirashita: Radiation-pressure-driven dust transport to galaxy halos at high-z   

15:00 - 15:15  Takehiko WADA: FIR-PAH relation of the SPICY PAH galaxies

15:15 - 15:30  Youichi Ohyama: NGC 4418 - a galaxy with a compact obscured AGN in a phase of rapid evolution

15:30 - 16:00  Tea / coffee

*S4  (T. Goto) Synergy towards the NEP field - 2 talks

16:00 - 16:15  Agnieszka Pollo: Reliable catalogs for cosmological studies with modern multiwavelength data  

16:15 - 16:35  Sune Toft (Inv.):  The Cosmic Dawn Survey.

16:35 - 16:50  H. Matsuhara: Future collaboration over the NEP (T. Wada)

16:50 - 17:30  Free Discussion --  collaborations

 

17:30 - 17:35  Announcement 

                    The End of the 1st-day talks

Break before Dinner

18:10  Banquet  

TUESDAY, 25, June 

​ 09:30 -    Registration

*S1, (Chair: D. Burgarella) SEDs and morphology of the galaxies - 4 talks

09:40 - 10:00  Matthew Malkan (Inv.): New Opt-IR Template SEDs from the Akari NEP Fields 

10:00 - 10:20  Toshinobu Takagi (Inv.): Galaxy SEDs with Radiative Transfer - 3D effects 

10:20 - 10:35  Eunbin Kim: Morphological study and merger fraction of galaxies on the NEP
10:35 - 10:50  Ting-Wen Wang: AGN selection by SED-Fit (CIGALE) 

10:50 - 11:20  Coffee/Tea + Discussion 

 

*S2, (Chair: A.  Pollo) AGN selections / Clusters - 5 talks

11:20 - 11:40  Yoshiki Toba (Inv.): Akari source without HSC counterpart 

11:40 - 11:55  Artem Poliszczuk: AGN selection in the AKARI NEP deep field with the fuzzy SVM algorithm

11:55 - 12:10  Oliver Chen: Artificial Intelligence (AI) for AGN selection

12:10 - 12:25  Kevin Huang: Galaxy Clusters Hunting towards the NEP

12:25 - 12:40  Tetsuya Hashimoto: A young galaxy cluster in the old Universe

​12:45 - 14:30  Lunch

HOT

*S3, (Chair: H. Hwang ) AGN/Quasars and high-z universe - 4 talks

14:35 - 14:55  Rieko Momose (Inv.): Lyα halos around quasars at z > 6

14:55 - 15:10  Nicole Lu: Cosmic reionization history from the Gunn-Peterson troughs

15:15 - 15:30  Yi-Han Wu: IR galaxies as a tracer of the time variability of dark energy 

15:30 - 15:45  Jimmy Ling: What determines the maximum surface stellar density of galaxies?

15:45 - 16:15  Coffee/Tea and Cake  

 

*S4, (Chair: H. Shim)  Large scale structure  - 3 talks

16:20 - 16:35  Anna Durkalec: How galaxies trace large scale structure at high redshift?

16:35 - 16:50  Alvina Yee Lian On: Diagnosing magnetic fields in galaxy clusters and large-scale structures

16:50 - 17:05  Josh Pham : Looking for high-z galaxies:  SCUBA2 450um dropout sources

17:10 - 17:15  Announcement

                      The end of the 2nd day talks

                         

Break before dinner

18:10 Banquet II

WEDNESDAY, 26, June 

*Final Session : Discussion ( T. Goto )

10:00 - 10:40  Free discussion : Collaboration and the Future - part 1

10:40 - 10:50  Coffee break and  discussion

10:50 - 11:15  Free discussion : Collaboration and the Future - part 2

11:15 - 11:30  Concluding Remark 

 

 Announcements/ Wrap Up/ Clean Up

*Excursion

12:00 - 12:30  From the NTHU to Beipu old street

12:30 - 14:00  Lunch

14:00 - 14:25  From old street to cold spring    ( or  14:00 - 16:50  Stay at old street )

14:25 - 15:25  Having Fun with Cold spring              

15:25 - 15:50  From cold spring to old street

15:50 - 16:50  Leicha DIY/ free time

17:00 - 17:40  Coming back

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now